Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Arcbound Lancer
Price history
Arcbound Lancer price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.37.
Arcbound Lancer Price Summary
Arcbound Lancer's current headline price is $0.37.
Arcbound Lancer Printings & Prices
Arcbound Lancer has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Arcbound Lancer: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | DST #98 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | DST #98 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | DST #98 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DST #98 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | DST #98 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Arcbound Lancer Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗First strike
Modular 4 (This creature enters with four +1/+1 counters on it. When it dies, you may put its +1/+1 counters on target artifact creature.)
Arcbound Lancer is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.
Arcbound Lancer Rulings
- Sep 25, 2006 If this creature gets enough -1/-1 counters put on it to cause its toughness to be 0 or less (or the damage marked on it to be lethal), modular will put a number of +1/+1 counters on the target artifact creature equal to the number of +1/+1 counters on this creature before it left the battlefield.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Arcbound Lancer has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DST #98 | 2004-02-06 | Uncommon | Standard |
| DST #98 | 2004-02-06 | Uncommon | Standard |
Arcbound Lancer in Commander
Arcbound Lancer is the #15,922 most-played card on EDHREC, down 248 places over the last 30 days.
Arcbound Lancer FAQ
How much is Arcbound Lancer worth?
Arcbound Lancer is worth about $0.37 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Arcbound Lancer legal in Commander?
Yes — Arcbound Lancer is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.
Has Arcbound Lancer been reprinted?
Yes — Arcbound Lancer has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Arcbound Lancer cheap?
Arcbound Lancer trades at about $0.37 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#15,922 on EDHREC).