TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Bag Check Unfinity MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Bag Check

INSTANT Common
Unfinity UNF #36 EDHREC #31,145
$0.05

Price history

Loading price history…

Bag Check price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.05.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Bag Check Price Summary

Bag Check's current headline price is $0.05.

Bag Check Printings & Prices

2 printings

Bag Check has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in galaxy foil, nonfoil and foil finishes, including alt art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Bag Check: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom UNF #322 Galaxy Foil
Card Kingdom UNF #36 Foil
Card Kingdom UNF #36 Nonfoil

Bag Check Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {1}{U}{U}

Counter target spell, then ask a person outside the game if that spell looks dangerous to them. If they say yes, draw a card, then discard a card.

""As long as there's no outside food, you're good to go.""

Bag Check is not legal in any of the major constructed formats.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
legacy
Not legal
commander
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Bag Check has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
UNF #322 2022-10-07 Common Alt Art
UNF #36 2022-10-07 Common Standard
UNF #36 2022-10-07 Common Standard

Bag Check in Commander

Bag Check is the #31,145 most-played card on EDHREC, down 387 places over the last 30 days.

Bag Check FAQ

How much is Bag Check worth?

Bag Check is worth about $0.05 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Bag Check legal in Commander?

No — Bag Check is not legal in any of the major constructed formats (Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper).

Has Bag Check been reprinted?

Yes — Bag Check has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Bag Check cheap?

Bag Check trades at about $0.05 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#31,145 on EDHREC).