Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Battlegrace Angel
Price history
Battlegrace Angel price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $1.29.
Battlegrace Angel Price Summary
Battlegrace Angel's current headline price is $1.29.
Battlegrace Angel Printings & Prices
Battlegrace Angel has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Battlegrace Angel: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | ALA #6 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MM2 #10 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MM2 #10 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | MM2 #10 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | ALA #6 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | MM2 #10 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | ALA #6 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | ALA #6 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | ALA #6 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | MM2 #10 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Battlegrace Angel Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Flying
Exalted (Whenever a creature you control attacks alone, that creature gets +1/+1 until end of turn.)
Whenever a creature you control attacks alone, it gains lifelink until end of turn.
Battlegrace Angel is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.
Battlegrace Angel Rulings
- Oct 1, 2009 Battlegrace Angel could cause a creature to have multiple instances of lifelink. For example, a creature you control that already has lifelink could attack alone while you control Battlegrace Angel, or a creature you control could attack alone while you control more than one Battlegrace Angel. If a creature has multiple instances of lifelink, they are redundant. You’ll still only gain life equal to the damage dealt.
- Oct 1, 2008 Exalted abilities will resolve before blockers are declared.
- Oct 1, 2008 Exalted bonuses last until end of turn. If an effect creates an additional combat phase during your turn, a creature that attacked alone during the first combat phase will still have its exalted bonuses in that new phase. If a creature attacks alone during the second combat phase, all your exalted abilities will trigger again.
- Oct 1, 2008 If you attack with multiple creatures, but then all but one are removed from combat, your exalted abilities won’t trigger.
- Oct 1, 2008 If you declare exactly one creature as an attacker, each exalted ability on each permanent you control (including, perhaps, the attacking creature itself) will trigger. The bonuses are given to the attacking creature, not to the permanent with exalted. Ultimately, the attacking creature will wind up with +1/+1 for each of your exalted abilities.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Battlegrace Angel has been reprinted 4 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MM2 #10 | 2015-05-22 | Rare | Standard |
| MM2 #10 | 2015-05-22 | Rare | Standard |
| ALA #6 | 2008-10-03 | Rare | Standard |
| ALA #6 | 2008-10-03 | Rare | Standard |
Battlegrace Angel in Commander
Battlegrace Angel is the #12,636 most-played card on EDHREC, down 233 places over the last 30 days.
Battlegrace Angel FAQ
How much is Battlegrace Angel worth?
Battlegrace Angel is worth about $1.29 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Battlegrace Angel legal in Commander?
Yes — Battlegrace Angel is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.
Has Battlegrace Angel been reprinted?
Yes — Battlegrace Angel has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Battlegrace Angel cheap?
Battlegrace Angel trades at about $1.29 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,636 on EDHREC).