TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Beetle-Headed Merchants Avatar: The Last Airbender MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Beetle-Headed Merchants

CREATURE — HUMAN CITIZEN Common
Avatar: The Last Airbender TLA #86 EDHREC #18,603
$0.10
+11.1% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Beetle-Headed Merchants price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.10.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Beetle-Headed Merchants Price Summary

Beetle-Headed Merchants's current headline price is $0.10.

Beetle-Headed Merchants Printings & Prices

1 printings

Beetle-Headed Merchants has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Beetle-Headed Merchants: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom TLA #86 Foil
starcitygames TLA #86 Foil
starcitygames TLA #86 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom TLA #86 Nonfoil

Beetle-Headed Merchants Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Human Citizen — mana cost {4}{B}

Whenever this creature attacks, you may sacrifice another creature or artifact. If you do, draw a card and put a +1/+1 counter on this creature.

"To these desert-dwelling traders, there is profit to be found under every dune of sand and in every living thing."

Beetle-Headed Merchants is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Beetle-Headed Merchants has been reprinted 2 times. The Avatar: The Last Airbender reprint cut the price 77% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
TLA #86 2025-11-21 Common Standard
TLA #86 2025-11-21 Common Standard

Beetle-Headed Merchants in Commander

Beetle-Headed Merchants is the #18,603 most-played card on EDHREC, up 193 places over the last 30 days.

Beetle-Headed Merchants FAQ

How much is Beetle-Headed Merchants worth?

Beetle-Headed Merchants is worth about $0.10 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Beetle-Headed Merchants legal in Commander?

Yes — Beetle-Headed Merchants is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Beetle-Headed Merchants been reprinted?

Yes — Beetle-Headed Merchants has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Beetle-Headed Merchants cheap?

Beetle-Headed Merchants trades at about $0.10 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#18,603 on EDHREC).