TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Benalish Marshal Dominaria MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Benalish Marshal

CREATURE — HUMAN KNIGHT Rare
Dominaria DOM #6 EDHREC #7,907
$0.49
+4.3% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Benalish Marshal price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.49.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Benalish Marshal Price Summary

Benalish Marshal's current headline price is $0.49.

Benalish Marshal Printings & Prices

4 printings

Benalish Marshal has 4 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack and prerelease treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Benalish Marshal: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PDOM #6p Foil
Card Kingdom PDOM #6p Nonfoil
Card Kingdom GNT #8 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PDOM #6s Foil
starcitygames DOM #6 Foil
CoolStuffInc GNT #8 Nonfoil
starcitygames GNT #8 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc DOM #6 Foil
Card Kingdom DOM #6 Foil
starcitygames DOM #6 Nonfoil

Benalish Marshal Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Human Knight — mana cost {W}{W}{W}

Other creatures you control get +1/+1.

""Some aspire to climb the mountain of Honor. The Benalish are born upon its peak, and from there ascend among the stars." —*History of Benalia*"

Benalish Marshal is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Benalish Marshal Rulings

1 most recent
  • Apr 27, 2018 Because damage remains marked on a creature until it’s removed as the turn ends, nonlethal damage dealt to a creature you control may become lethal if Benalish Marshal leaves the battlefield during that turn.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

6 printings

Benalish Marshal has been reprinted 6 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
GNT #8 2018-11-16 Rare Standard
DOM #6 2018-04-27 Rare Standard
DOM #6 2018-04-27 Rare Standard
PDOM #6p 2018-04-27 Rare Promo Pack
PDOM #6p 2018-04-27 Rare Promo Pack
PDOM #6s 2018-04-27 Rare Prerelease

Benalish Marshal in Commander

Benalish Marshal is the #7,907 most-played card on EDHREC, down 231 places over the last 30 days.

Benalish Marshal FAQ

How much is Benalish Marshal worth?

Benalish Marshal is worth about $0.49 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Benalish Marshal legal in Commander?

Yes — Benalish Marshal is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Benalish Marshal been reprinted?

Yes — Benalish Marshal has been reprinted 6 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Benalish Marshal cheap?

Benalish Marshal trades at about $0.49 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#7,907 on EDHREC).