TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Bonethorn Valesk Scourge MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Bonethorn Valesk

CREATURE — BEAST Common
Scourge SCG #82 EDHREC #31,273
$0.13
+8.3% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Bonethorn Valesk price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.13.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Bonethorn Valesk Price Summary

Bonethorn Valesk's current headline price is $0.13.

Bonethorn Valesk Printings & Prices

1 printings

Bonethorn Valesk has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Bonethorn Valesk: Buylist Offers

5 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SCG #82 Foil
CoolStuffInc SCG #82 Foil
starcitygames SCG #82 Foil
Card Kingdom SCG #82 Nonfoil
starcitygames SCG #82 Nonfoil

Bonethorn Valesk Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Beast — mana cost {4}{R}

Whenever a permanent is turned face up, this creature deals 1 damage to any target.

"Barbarians weave its spurs into ceremonial charms to proclaim their hardiness in battle."

Bonethorn Valesk is legal in Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Modern.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal

Bonethorn Valesk Rulings

1 most recent
  • May 1, 2007 Triggers when any permanent is turned face up, not just a creature.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Bonethorn Valesk has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
SCG #82 2003-05-26 Common Standard
SCG #82 2003-05-26 Common Standard

Bonethorn Valesk in Commander

Bonethorn Valesk is the #31,273 most-played card on EDHREC, down 589 places over the last 30 days.

Bonethorn Valesk FAQ

How much is Bonethorn Valesk worth?

Bonethorn Valesk is worth about $0.13 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Bonethorn Valesk legal in Commander?

Yes — Bonethorn Valesk is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy and Pauper.

Has Bonethorn Valesk been reprinted?

Yes — Bonethorn Valesk has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Bonethorn Valesk cheap?

Bonethorn Valesk trades at about $0.13 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#31,273 on EDHREC).