TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Bring Down Battlebond MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Bring Down

SORCERY Uncommon
Battlebond BBD #26 EDHREC #27,043
$0.28
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Bring Down price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.28.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Bring Down Price Summary

Bring Down's current headline price is $0.28.

Bring Down Printings & Prices

1 printings

Bring Down has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Bring Down: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom BBD #26 Foil
starcitygames BBD #26 Foil
starcitygames BBD #26 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom BBD #26 Nonfoil

Bring Down Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {3}{W}

Assist (Another player can pay up to {3} of this spell's cost.)

Destroy target creature with power 4 or greater.

""Big, wicked, and not too smart. Poor thing never stood a chance against us, dear." —Regna, to Krav"

Bring Down is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Bring Down Rulings

4 most recent
  • Jun 8, 2018 Assist allows another player to pay for any amount of generic mana. If an effect changes the cost of the spell, the amount that player may pay will be more or less than the amount in the spell’s reminder text.
  • Jun 8, 2018 If an effect allows a player to cast a spell spending mana “as though it were mana of any color” or “of any type,” that player must still pay for the colored mana in that spell’s total cost. That cost doesn’t become generic.
  • Jun 8, 2018 Only the generic mana portion of a spell’s cost can be paid with assist. Any colored mana costs must be paid by the spell’s controller, even if the assisting player paid mana of that color.
  • Jun 8, 2018 You may reveal a card with assist and discuss how to pay for it before you begin to cast the spell. Targets are chosen for that spell before you choose another player to help you pay for it and before that player has committed any mana to doing so.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Bring Down has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
BBD #26 2018-06-08 Uncommon Standard
BBD #26 2018-06-08 Uncommon Standard

Bring Down in Commander

Bring Down is the #27,043 most-played card on EDHREC, down 189 places over the last 30 days.

Bring Down FAQ

How much is Bring Down worth?

Bring Down is worth about $0.28 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Bring Down legal in Commander?

Yes — Bring Down is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Bring Down been reprinted?

Yes — Bring Down has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Bring Down cheap?

Bring Down trades at about $0.28 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#27,043 on EDHREC).