Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Bristlebane Battler
Price history
Bristlebane Battler price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.33.
Bristlebane Battler Price Summary
Bristlebane Battler's current headline price is $0.33.
Bristlebane Battler Printings & Prices
Bristlebane Battler has 3 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack and showcase treatments.
All finishes
Sell Bristlebane Battler: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | ECL #325 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | ECL #325 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | ECL #325 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | ECL #325 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PECL #168p | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | ECL #168 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | ECL #168 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | ECL #168 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PECL #168p | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | ECL #168 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Bristlebane Battler Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Trample, ward {2}
This creature enters with five -1/-1 counters on it.
Whenever another creature you control enters while this creature has a -1/-1 counter on it, remove a -1/-1 counter from this creature.
Bristlebane Battler is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Bristlebane Battler has been reprinted 6 times. The Lorwyn Eclipsed reprint cut the price 93% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECL #325 | 2026-01-23 | Rare | Showcase | — | — | — | — |
| ECL #168 | 2026-01-23 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| PECL #168p | 2026-01-23 | Rare | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
| PECL #168p | 2026-01-23 | Rare | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
| ECL #325 | 2026-01-23 | Rare | Showcase | — | — | — | — |
| ECL #168 | 2026-01-23 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
Bristlebane Battler in Commander
Bristlebane Battler is the #10,924 most-played card on EDHREC, up 413 places over the last 30 days.
Bristlebane Battler FAQ
How much is Bristlebane Battler worth?
Bristlebane Battler is worth about $0.33 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Bristlebane Battler legal in Commander?
Yes — Bristlebane Battler is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Bristlebane Battler been reprinted?
Yes — Bristlebane Battler has been reprinted 6 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Bristlebane Battler cheap?
Bristlebane Battler trades at about $0.33 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#10,924 on EDHREC).