Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Built to Smash
Price history
Built to Smash price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.17.
Built to Smash Price Summary
Built to Smash's current headline price is $0.17.
Built to Smash Printings & Prices
Built to Smash has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Built to Smash: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | KLD #108 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | KLD #108 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | KLD #108 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PLST #KLD-108 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | KLD #108 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | KLD #108 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Built to Smash Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Target attacking creature gets +3/+3 until end of turn. If it's an artifact creature, it gains trample until end of turn.
Built to Smash is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Built to Smash Rulings
- Sep 20, 2016 An artifact creature gains trample in addition to getting +3/+3, not instead of it.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Built to Smash has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLST #KLD-108 | 2022-04-29 | Common | Standard |
| KLD #108 | 2016-09-30 | Common | Standard |
| KLD #108 | 2016-09-30 | Common | Standard |
Built to Smash in Commander
Built to Smash is the #11,183 most-played card on EDHREC, down 239 places over the last 30 days.
Built to Smash FAQ
How much is Built to Smash worth?
Built to Smash is worth about $0.17 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Built to Smash legal in Commander?
Yes — Built to Smash is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Built to Smash been reprinted?
Yes — Built to Smash has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Built to Smash cheap?
Built to Smash trades at about $0.17 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#11,183 on EDHREC).