TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Calamity, Galloping Inferno Outlaws of Thunder Junction MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Calamity, Galloping Inferno

LEGENDARY CREATURE — HORSE MOUNT Rare
Outlaws of Thunder Junction OTJ #116 EDHREC #6,471
$0.35
+9.4% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Calamity, Galloping Inferno price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.35.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Calamity, Galloping Inferno Price Summary

Calamity, Galloping Inferno's current headline price is $0.35.

Calamity, Galloping Inferno Printings & Prices

5 printings

Calamity, Galloping Inferno has 5 tracked printings across 3 sets, in foil and nonfoil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Calamity, Galloping Inferno: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PL26 #4 Foil
Card Kingdom OTJ #330 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom OTJ #330 Foil
Card Kingdom POTJ #116p Foil
starcitygames OTJ #330 Foil
Card Kingdom POTJ #116s Foil
CoolStuffInc OTJ #330 Nonfoil
starcitygames OTJ #116 Foil
starcitygames OTJ #330 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom POTJ #116p Nonfoil

Calamity, Galloping Inferno Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Horse Mount — mana cost {4}{R}{R}

Haste

Whenever Calamity attacks while saddled, choose a nonlegendary creature that saddled it this turn and create a tapped and attacking token that's a copy of it. Sacrifice that token at the beginning of the next end step. Repeat this process once.

Saddle 1

Calamity, Galloping Inferno is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Calamity, Galloping Inferno Rulings

5 most recent
  • Apr 12, 2024 "Saddle N" means "Tap any number of other untapped creatures you control with total power N or greater: This permanent becomes saddled until end of turn. Activate only as a sorcery."
  • Apr 12, 2024 "Saddled" isn't an ability that a creature has. It's just something true about that creature. It won't stop being saddled until the turn ends or it leaves the battlefield.
  • Apr 12, 2024 Although the tokens enter the battlefield attacking, they were never declared as attackers. Abilities that trigger whenever a creature attacks won't trigger. If there are any costs to have a creature attack, those costs won't apply to the tokens.
  • Apr 12, 2024 An ability that triggers when a creature "attacks while saddled" will trigger only if that creature was saddled when it was declared as an attacker.
  • Apr 12, 2024 Any enters-the-battlefield abilities of the copied creature will trigger when the token enters the battlefield. Any "as [this creature] enters the battlefield" or "[this creature] enters the battlefield with" abilities of the copied creature will also work.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

8 printings

Calamity, Galloping Inferno has been reprinted 8 times. The Outlaws of Thunder Junction reprint cut the price 84% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
PL26 #4 2026-02-17 Rare Standard
OTJ #330 2024-04-19 Rare Extended Art
OTJ #116 2024-04-19 Rare Standard
POTJ #116p 2024-04-19 Rare Promo Pack
POTJ #116p 2024-04-19 Rare Promo Pack
OTJ #330 2024-04-19 Rare Extended Art
OTJ #116 2024-04-19 Rare Standard
POTJ #116s 2024-04-19 Rare Prerelease

Calamity, Galloping Inferno in Commander

Calamity, Galloping Inferno is the #6,471 most-played card on EDHREC, down 104 places over the last 30 days.

Calamity, Galloping Inferno FAQ

How much is Calamity, Galloping Inferno worth?

Calamity, Galloping Inferno is worth about $0.35 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Calamity, Galloping Inferno legal in Commander?

Yes — Calamity, Galloping Inferno is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Calamity, Galloping Inferno been reprinted?

Yes — Calamity, Galloping Inferno has been reprinted 8 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Calamity, Galloping Inferno cheap?

Calamity, Galloping Inferno trades at about $0.35 — 8 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,471 on EDHREC).