Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Call of the Death-Dweller
Price history
Call of the Death-Dweller price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.31.
Call of the Death-Dweller Price Summary
Call of the Death-Dweller's current headline price is $0.31.
Call of the Death-Dweller Printings & Prices
Call of the Death-Dweller has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Call of the Death-Dweller: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | IKO #78 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | IKO #78 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | IKO #78 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | IKO #78 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | IKO #78 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Call of the Death-Dweller Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Return up to two target creature cards with total mana value 3 or less from your graveyard to the battlefield. Put a deathtouch counter on either of them. Then put a menace counter on either of them.
Call of the Death-Dweller is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Call of the Death-Dweller Rulings
- Apr 17, 2020 If a card in a player’s graveyard has {X} in its mana cost, X is considered to be 0.
- Apr 17, 2020 If you return no creature cards to the battlefield, you won’t put any counters on any creatures.
- Apr 17, 2020 If you return two creature cards, you may put one counter on each or put both counters on one.
- Apr 17, 2020 You could target a single creature card with Call of the Death-Dweller. In this case, you’ll put both counters on that creature.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Call of the Death-Dweller has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| IKO #78 | 2020-04-24 | Uncommon | Standard |
| IKO #78 | 2020-04-24 | Uncommon | Standard |
Call of the Death-Dweller in Commander
Call of the Death-Dweller is the #9,086 most-played card on EDHREC, down 243 places over the last 30 days.
Call of the Death-Dweller FAQ
How much is Call of the Death-Dweller worth?
Call of the Death-Dweller is worth about $0.31 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Call of the Death-Dweller legal in Commander?
Yes — Call of the Death-Dweller is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Call of the Death-Dweller been reprinted?
Yes — Call of the Death-Dweller has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Call of the Death-Dweller cheap?
Call of the Death-Dweller trades at about $0.31 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,086 on EDHREC).