TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea Theros Beyond Death MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea

LEGENDARY ENCHANTMENT CREATURE — DEMIGOD Uncommon
Theros Beyond Death THB #45 EDHREC #7,597
$0.23
-4.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.23.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea Price Summary

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea's current headline price is $0.23.

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea Printings & Prices

3 printings

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea has 3 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including showcase treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PLST #THB-260 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc THB #260 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom THB #260 Foil
Card Kingdom THB #45 Foil
starcitygames THB #45 Foil
starcitygames THB #260 Foil
Card Kingdom THB #45 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom THB #260 Nonfoil
starcitygames THB #260 Nonfoil
starcitygames THB #45 Nonfoil

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Enchantment Creature — Demigod — mana cost {1}{U}{U}

Callaphe's power is equal to your devotion to blue. (Each {U} in the mana costs of permanents you control counts toward your devotion to blue.)

Creatures and enchantments you control have "Spells your opponents cast that target this permanent cost {1} more to cast."

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea Rulings

5 most recent
  • Jan 24, 2020 An opponent’s spell that targets a single creature or enchantment you control more than once costs only {1} more to cast. An opponent’s spell that targets multiple creatures and/or enchantments you control costs {1} more for each of them.
  • Jan 24, 2020 Callaphe’s last ability applies to itself as well as other creatures and enchantments you control.
  • Jan 24, 2020 Callaphe’s last ability gives only one instance of the ability to creatures you control that are also enchantments.
  • Jan 24, 2020 Colorless and generic mana symbols ({C}, {0}, {1}, {2}, {X}, and so on) in mana costs of permanents you control don’t count toward your devotion to any color.
  • Jan 24, 2020 Hybrid mana symbols, monocolored hybrid mana symbols, and Phyrexian mana symbols do count toward your devotion to their color(s).

Reprints & Reprint Risk

5 printings

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea has been reprinted 5 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PLST #THB-260 2022-04-29 Uncommon Showcase
THB #260 2020-01-24 Uncommon Showcase
THB #45 2020-01-24 Uncommon Standard
THB #45 2020-01-24 Uncommon Standard
THB #260 2020-01-24 Uncommon Showcase

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea in Commander

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea is the #7,597 most-played card on EDHREC, down 207 places over the last 30 days.

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea FAQ

How much is Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea worth?

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea is worth about $0.23 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea legal in Commander?

Yes — Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea been reprinted?

Yes — Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea has been reprinted 5 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea cheap?

Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea trades at about $0.23 — 5 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#7,597 on EDHREC).