TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Caller of the Pack Commander 2015 MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Caller of the Pack

CREATURE — BEAST Uncommon
Commander 2015 C15 #34 EDHREC #11,533
$1.45
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Caller of the Pack price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $1.45.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Caller of the Pack Price Summary

Caller of the Pack's current headline price is $1.45.

Caller of the Pack Printings & Prices

3 printings

Caller of the Pack has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Caller of the Pack: Buylist Offers

6 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
starcitygames C15 #34 Nonfoil — — —
starcitygames CMA #94 Nonfoil — — —
Card Kingdom CMA #94 Nonfoil — — —
CoolStuffInc C15 #34 Nonfoil — — —
Card Kingdom C15 #34 Nonfoil — — —
CoolStuffInc CMA #94 Nonfoil — — —

Caller of the Pack Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Beast — mana cost {5}{G}{G}

Trample

Myriad (Whenever this creature attacks, for each opponent other than defending player, you may create a token copy that's tapped and attacking that player or a planeswalker they control. Exile the tokens at end of combat.)

Caller of the Pack is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Caller of the Pack Rulings

5 most recent
  • Nov 4, 2015 Although the tokens enter the battlefield attacking, they were never declared as attackers. Abilities that trigger whenever a creature attacks won’t trigger, including the myriad ability of the tokens. If there any costs to have a creature attack, those costs won’t apply to the tokens.
  • Nov 4, 2015 Any enters-the-battlefield abilities of the copied creature will trigger when the token enters the battlefield. Any “as [this permanent] enters the battlefield” or “[this permanent] enters the battlefield with” abilities of the copied creature will also work.
  • Nov 4, 2015 Each token copies exactly what was printed on the original creature and nothing else. It doesn’t copy whether that creature is tapped or untapped, whether it has any counters on it or Auras and Equipment attached to it, or any non-copy effects that have changed its power, toughness, types, color, and so on.
  • Nov 4, 2015 If myriad creates more than one token for any given player (due to an effect such as the one Doubling Season creates), you may choose separately for each token whether it’s attacking the player or a planeswalker they control.
  • Nov 4, 2015 If the defending player is your only opponent, no tokens are put onto the battlefield.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Caller of the Pack has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
CMA #94 2017-06-09 Uncommon Standard
C15 #34 2015-11-13 Uncommon Standard

Caller of the Pack in Commander

Caller of the Pack is the #11,533 most-played card on EDHREC, down 169 places over the last 30 days.

Caller of the Pack FAQ

How much is Caller of the Pack worth?

Caller of the Pack is worth about $1.45 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Caller of the Pack legal in Commander?

Yes — Caller of the Pack is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Caller of the Pack been reprinted?

Yes — Caller of the Pack has been reprinted 2 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Caller of the Pack cheap?

Caller of the Pack trades at about $1.45 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#11,533 on EDHREC).