TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Clockwork Percussionist Duskmourn: House of Horror MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Clockwork Percussionist

ARTIFACT CREATURE — MONKEY TOY Common
Duskmourn: House of Horror DSK #295 EDHREC #8,624
$0.20
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Clockwork Percussionist price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.20.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Clockwork Percussionist Price Summary

Clockwork Percussionist's current headline price is $0.20.

Clockwork Percussionist Printings & Prices

2 printings

Clockwork Percussionist has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Clockwork Percussionist: Buylist Offers

9 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom DSK #130 Foil
Card Kingdom DSK #295 Foil
Card Kingdom DSK #295 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DSK #130 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc DSK #130 Foil
starcitygames DSK #295 Foil
starcitygames DSK #130 Foil
starcitygames DSK #295 Nonfoil
starcitygames DSK #130 Nonfoil

Clockwork Percussionist Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact Creature — Monkey Toy — mana cost {R}

Haste

When this creature dies, exile the top card of your library. You may play it until the end of your next turn.

"Dance to its beat, or it will dance on your grave."

Clockwork Percussionist is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper.

Clockwork Percussionist Rulings

1 most recent
  • Sep 20, 2024 You pay all costs and follow all timing rules for cards played this way. For example, if the exiled card is a land card, you may play it only during your main phase while the stack is empty.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Clockwork Percussionist has been reprinted 4 times. The Duskmourn: House of Horror reprint cut the price 93% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
DSK #130 2024-09-27 Common Standard
DSK #295 2024-09-27 Common Standard
DSK #295 2024-09-27 Common Standard
DSK #130 2024-09-27 Common Standard

Clockwork Percussionist in Commander

Clockwork Percussionist is the #8,624 most-played card on EDHREC, up 69 places over the last 30 days.

Clockwork Percussionist FAQ

How much is Clockwork Percussionist worth?

Clockwork Percussionist is worth about $0.20 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Clockwork Percussionist legal in Commander?

Yes — Clockwork Percussionist is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Clockwork Percussionist been reprinted?

Yes — Clockwork Percussionist has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Clockwork Percussionist cheap?

Clockwork Percussionist trades at about $0.20 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#8,624 on EDHREC).