TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Codex Shredder Return to Ravnica MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Codex Shredder

ARTIFACT Uncommon
Return to Ravnica RTR #228 EDHREC #2,407
$0.30
-3.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Codex Shredder price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.30.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Codex Shredder Price Summary

Codex Shredder's current headline price is $0.30.

Codex Shredder Printings & Prices

4 printings

Codex Shredder has 4 tracked printings across 4 sets, in rainbow foil, nonfoil and foil finishes, including borderless treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Codex Shredder: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom RTR #228 Foil
CoolStuffInc RTR #228 Foil
starcitygames RTR #228 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #790★ Rainbow Foil
Card Kingdom PLST #RTR-228 Foil
Card Kingdom CMR #304 Foil
CoolStuffInc CMR #304 Foil
CoolStuffInc CMR #304 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom RTR #228 Nonfoil
starcitygames CMR #304 Foil

Codex Shredder Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact — mana cost {1}

{T}: Target player mills a card. (They put the top card of their library into their graveyard.)

{5}, {T}, Sacrifice this artifact: Return target card from your graveyard to your hand.

Codex Shredder is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Codex Shredder Rulings

1 most recent
  • Nov 10, 2020 You choose the target of Codex Shredder's last ability before paying its costs, so you can't return Codex Shredder to your hand this way.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

6 printings

Codex Shredder has been reprinted 6 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PLST #RTR-228 2022-04-29 Uncommon Standard
SLD #790★ 2021-06-21 Rare Borderless
CMR #304 2020-11-20 Uncommon Standard
CMR #304 2020-11-20 Uncommon Standard
RTR #228 2012-10-05 Uncommon Standard
RTR #228 2012-10-05 Uncommon Standard

Codex Shredder in Commander

Codex Shredder is the #2,407 most-played card on EDHREC, down 30 places over the last 30 days.

Codex Shredder FAQ

How much is Codex Shredder worth?

Codex Shredder is worth about $0.30 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Codex Shredder legal in Commander?

Yes — Codex Shredder is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Codex Shredder been reprinted?

Yes — Codex Shredder has been reprinted 6 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Codex Shredder cheap?

Codex Shredder trades at about $0.30 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful.