Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Colossal Rattlewurm
Price history
Colossal Rattlewurm price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.25.
Colossal Rattlewurm Price Summary
Colossal Rattlewurm's current headline price is $0.25.
Colossal Rattlewurm Printings & Prices
Colossal Rattlewurm has 4 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and extended art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Colossal Rattlewurm: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | POTJ #159s | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | OTJ #339 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | POTJ #159p | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | OTJ #339 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | OTJ #339 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | OTJ #159 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | OTJ #159 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | OTJ #159 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | OTJ #339 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | OTJ #159 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Colossal Rattlewurm Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Colossal Rattlewurm has flash as long as you control a Desert.
Trample
{1}{G}, Exile this card from your graveyard: Search your library for a Desert card, put it onto the battlefield tapped, then shuffle.
Colossal Rattlewurm is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.
Colossal Rattlewurm Rulings
- Apr 12, 2024 The game checks whether it is legal to cast a spell before costs are determined or mana abilities are activated while casting it. If you no longer control a Desert after that point, perhaps because you sacrificed all of your Deserts while activating mana abilities, this won't affect whether you can legally cast Colossal Rattlewurm.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Colossal Rattlewurm has been reprinted 7 times. The Outlaws of Thunder Junction reprint cut the price 92% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTJ #159 | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| OTJ #339 | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Extended Art | — | — | — | — |
| POTJ #159p | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
| POTJ #159s | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Prerelease | — | — | — | — |
| POTJ #159p | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
| OTJ #339 | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Extended Art | — | — | — | — |
| OTJ #159 | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
Colossal Rattlewurm in Commander
Colossal Rattlewurm is the #10,207 most-played card on EDHREC, down 398 places over the last 30 days.
Colossal Rattlewurm FAQ
How much is Colossal Rattlewurm worth?
Colossal Rattlewurm is worth about $0.25 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Colossal Rattlewurm legal in Commander?
Yes — Colossal Rattlewurm is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Colossal Rattlewurm been reprinted?
Yes — Colossal Rattlewurm has been reprinted 7 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Colossal Rattlewurm cheap?
Colossal Rattlewurm trades at about $0.25 — 7 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#10,207 on EDHREC).