TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Corrupted Roots Conflux MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Corrupted Roots

ENCHANTMENT — AURA Uncommon
Conflux CON #41 EDHREC #25,685
$0.18
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Corrupted Roots price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.18.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Corrupted Roots Price Summary

Corrupted Roots's current headline price is $0.18.

Corrupted Roots Printings & Prices

1 printings

Corrupted Roots has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Corrupted Roots: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom CON #41 Foil
starcitygames CON #41 Foil
starcitygames CON #41 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom CON #41 Nonfoil

Corrupted Roots Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Enchantment — Aura — mana cost {B}

Enchant Forest or Plains

Whenever enchanted land becomes tapped, its controller loses 2 life.

"The bones of Jund's dead resurfaced in Naya, poisoning the jungle and killing the sunseeders' crops."

Corrupted Roots is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Corrupted Roots Rulings

2 most recent
  • Feb 1, 2009 Corrupted Roots can enchant only a Forest or a Plains. It checks the enchanted land’s subtypes, not its name. If at any time the enchanted land is neither a Forest nor a Plains (due to Unstable Frontier’s ability, perhaps), Corrupted Roots is put into its owner’s graveyard as a state-based action.
  • Feb 1, 2009 Corrupted Roots doesn’t care why the enchanted land becomes tapped. If that land changes from being untapped to being tapped for any reason, the ability will trigger.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Corrupted Roots has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
CON #41 2009-02-06 Uncommon Standard
CON #41 2009-02-06 Uncommon Standard

Corrupted Roots in Commander

Corrupted Roots is the #25,685 most-played card on EDHREC, down 299 places over the last 30 days.

Corrupted Roots FAQ

How much is Corrupted Roots worth?

Corrupted Roots is worth about $0.18 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Corrupted Roots legal in Commander?

Yes — Corrupted Roots is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Corrupted Roots been reprinted?

Yes — Corrupted Roots has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Corrupted Roots cheap?

Corrupted Roots trades at about $0.18 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#25,685 on EDHREC).