TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Covenant of Minds Shards of Alara MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Covenant of Minds

SORCERY Rare
Shards of Alara ALA #38 EDHREC #20,565
$0.17
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Covenant of Minds price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.17.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Covenant of Minds Price Summary

Covenant of Minds's current headline price is $0.17.

Covenant of Minds Printings & Prices

2 printings

Covenant of Minds has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Covenant of Minds: Buylist Offers

8 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom CN2 #105 Foil
Card Kingdom ALA #38 Foil
starcitygames ALA #38 Foil
starcitygames CN2 #105 Foil
starcitygames ALA #38 Nonfoil
starcitygames CN2 #105 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom ALA #38 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom CN2 #105 Nonfoil

Covenant of Minds Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {4}{U}

Reveal the top three cards of your library. Target opponent may choose to put those cards into your hand. If they don't, put those cards into your graveyard and draw five cards.

"Before signing anything on Grixis, always read the fine print."

Covenant of Minds is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Covenant of Minds Rulings

1 most recent
  • Oct 1, 2008 The targeted opponent has two options: Let you have the three revealed cards or let you have five unknown cards. Note that if the opponent goes with the first option, you put cards into your hand rather than draw them (in case something like Hoofprints of the Stag cares about that), but if the opponent goes with the second option, you actually draw cards.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Covenant of Minds has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
CN2 #105 2016-08-26 Rare Standard
CN2 #105 2016-08-26 Rare Standard
ALA #38 2008-10-03 Rare Standard
ALA #38 2008-10-03 Rare Standard

Covenant of Minds in Commander

Covenant of Minds is the #20,565 most-played card on EDHREC, down 240 places over the last 30 days.

Covenant of Minds FAQ

How much is Covenant of Minds worth?

Covenant of Minds is worth about $0.17 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Covenant of Minds legal in Commander?

Yes — Covenant of Minds is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Covenant of Minds been reprinted?

Yes — Covenant of Minds has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Covenant of Minds cheap?

Covenant of Minds trades at about $0.17 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#20,565 on EDHREC).