TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Crimson Wisps Foundations Jumpstart MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Crimson Wisps

INSTANT Common
Foundations Jumpstart J25 #533 EDHREC #2,459
$0.86
-4.4% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Crimson Wisps price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.86.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Crimson Wisps Price Summary

Crimson Wisps's current headline price is $0.86.

Crimson Wisps Printings & Prices

4 printings

Crimson Wisps has 4 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Crimson Wisps: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
starcitygames SHM #88 Foil
Card Kingdom SHM #88 Foil
CoolStuffInc SHM #88 Foil
starcitygames SHM #88 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SHM #88 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc J25 #533 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SHM #88 Nonfoil
starcitygames J25 #533 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PLST #SHM-88 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom J25 #533 Nonfoil

Crimson Wisps Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {R}

Target creature becomes red and gains haste until end of turn. (It can attack and {T} this turn.)

Draw a card.

"The whispers are incomprehensible, yet cinders always hear a message of urgency."

Crimson Wisps is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Crimson Wisps Rulings

3 most recent
  • May 1, 2008 An effect that changes a permanent's colors overwrites all its old colors unless it specifically says "in addition to its other colors." For example, after Cerulean Wisps resolves, the affected creature will just be blue. It doesn't matter what colors it used to be (even if, for example, it used to be blue and black).
  • May 1, 2008 Changing a permanent's color won't change its text. If you turn Wilt-Leaf Liege blue, it will still affect green creatures and white creatures.
  • May 1, 2008 Colorless is not a color.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Crimson Wisps has been reprinted 4 times. The Foundations Jumpstart reprint cut the price 54% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
J25 #533 2024-11-15 Common Standard
PLST #SHM-88 2022-04-29 Common Standard
SHM #88 2008-05-02 Common Standard
SHM #88 2008-05-02 Common Standard

Crimson Wisps in Commander

Crimson Wisps is the #2,459 most-played card on EDHREC, up 17 places over the last 30 days.

Crimson Wisps FAQ

How much is Crimson Wisps worth?

Crimson Wisps is worth about $0.86 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Crimson Wisps legal in Commander?

Yes — Crimson Wisps is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Crimson Wisps been reprinted?

Yes — Crimson Wisps has been reprinted 4 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Crimson Wisps cheap?

Crimson Wisps trades at about $0.86 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful.