TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Cruel Revival Magic Origins MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Cruel Revival

INSTANT Uncommon
Magic Origins ORI #88 EDHREC #15,648
$0.11
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Cruel Revival price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.11.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Cruel Revival Price Summary

Cruel Revival's current headline price is $0.11.

Cruel Revival Printings & Prices

5 printings

Cruel Revival has 5 tracked printings across 5 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Cruel Revival: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ONS #135 Foil
Card Kingdom ORI #88 Foil
starcitygames ONS #135 Foil
Card Kingdom HOP #23 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc ONS #135 Foil
starcitygames ORI #88 Foil
starcitygames GNT #28 Nonfoil
starcitygames SCD #73 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom GNT #28 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SCD #73 Nonfoil

Cruel Revival Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {4}{B}

Destroy target non-Zombie creature. It can't be regenerated. Return up to one target Zombie card from your graveyard to your hand.

"On Innistrad, Liliana embraced necromancy, honing her powers by practicing on scores of undead—and sometimes the living."

Cruel Revival is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

7 printings

Cruel Revival has been reprinted 7 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
SCD #73 2022-12-02 Uncommon Standard
GNT #28 2018-11-16 Uncommon Standard
ORI #88 2015-07-17 Uncommon Standard
ORI #88 2015-07-17 Uncommon Standard
HOP #23 2009-09-04 Common Standard
ONS #135 2002-10-07 Common Standard
ONS #135 2002-10-07 Common Standard

Cruel Revival in Commander

Cruel Revival is the #15,648 most-played card on EDHREC, down 254 places over the last 30 days.

Cruel Revival FAQ

How much is Cruel Revival worth?

Cruel Revival is worth about $0.11 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Cruel Revival legal in Commander?

Yes — Cruel Revival is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Cruel Revival been reprinted?

Yes — Cruel Revival has been reprinted 7 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Cruel Revival cheap?

Cruel Revival trades at about $0.11 — 7 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#15,648 on EDHREC).