TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Crumbling Colossus Magic 2012 MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Crumbling Colossus

ARTIFACT CREATURE — GOLEM Uncommon
Magic 2012 M12 #204 EDHREC #23,873
$0.05
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Crumbling Colossus price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.05.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Crumbling Colossus Price Summary

Crumbling Colossus's current headline price is $0.05.

Crumbling Colossus Printings & Prices

2 printings

Crumbling Colossus has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Crumbling Colossus: Buylist Offers

5 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom M12 #204 Foil
starcitygames M12 #204 Foil
Card Kingdom PLST #M12-204 Nonfoil
starcitygames M12 #204 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom M12 #204 Nonfoil

Crumbling Colossus Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact Creature — Golem — mana cost {5}

Trample (This creature can deal excess combat damage to the player or planeswalker it's attacking.)

When this creature attacks, sacrifice it at end of combat.

Crumbling Colossus is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Crumbling Colossus Rulings

1 most recent
  • Sep 22, 2011 If another player controls Crumbling Colossus when its ability tries to resolve, you’ll be unable to sacrifice it. It will simply remain on the battlefield.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Crumbling Colossus has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PLST #M12-204 2022-04-29 Uncommon Standard
M12 #204 2011-07-15 Uncommon Standard
M12 #204 2011-07-15 Uncommon Standard

Crumbling Colossus in Commander

Crumbling Colossus is the #23,873 most-played card on EDHREC, down 347 places over the last 30 days.

Crumbling Colossus FAQ

How much is Crumbling Colossus worth?

Crumbling Colossus is worth about $0.05 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Crumbling Colossus legal in Commander?

Yes — Crumbling Colossus is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Crumbling Colossus been reprinted?

Yes — Crumbling Colossus has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Crumbling Colossus cheap?

Crumbling Colossus trades at about $0.05 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#23,873 on EDHREC).