Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Desert of the Fervent
Price history
Desert of the Fervent price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.14.
Desert of the Fervent Price Summary
Desert of the Fervent's current headline price is $0.14.
Desert of the Fervent Printings & Prices
Desert of the Fervent has 6 tracked printings across 6 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Desert of the Fervent: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | HOU #170 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | OTC #284 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | HOU #170 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | HOU #170 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PLST #C21-286 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | C20 #266 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | C20 #266 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | HOU #170 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | OTC #284 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | J25 #764 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Desert of the Fervent Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗This land enters tapped.
{T}: Add {R}.
Cycling {1}{R} ({1}{R}, Discard this card: Draw a card.)
Desert of the Fervent is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Desert of the Fervent Rulings
- Apr 18, 2017 Desert is a land subtype with no special meaning. It doesn't grant the land an intrinsic mana ability. Other cards may care about which lands are Deserts.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Desert of the Fervent has been reprinted 7 times. The Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander reprint cut the price 56% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J25 #764 | 2024-11-15 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| OTC #284 | 2024-04-19 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| PLST #C21-286 | 2022-04-29 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| C21 #286 | 2021-04-23 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| C20 #266 | 2020-04-17 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| HOU #170 | 2017-07-14 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| HOU #170 | 2017-07-14 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
Desert of the Fervent in Commander
Desert of the Fervent is the #3,080 most-played card on EDHREC, down 138 places over the last 30 days.
Desert of the Fervent FAQ
How much is Desert of the Fervent worth?
Desert of the Fervent is worth about $0.14 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Desert of the Fervent legal in Commander?
Yes — Desert of the Fervent is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Desert of the Fervent been reprinted?
Yes — Desert of the Fervent has been reprinted 7 times, with 6 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Desert of the Fervent cheap?
Desert of the Fervent trades at about $0.14 — 7 reprints keep supply plentiful.