Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Desolate Mire
Price history
Desolate Mire price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.32.
Desolate Mire Price Summary
Desolate Mire's current headline price is $0.32.
Desolate Mire Printings & Prices
Desolate Mire has 7 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil, surge foil and foil finishes, including extended art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Desolate Mire: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | PIP #674 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | PIP #674 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | PIP #966 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | PIP #674 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PIP #966 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | PIP #966 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | PIP #438 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PIP #438 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PIP #438 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | PIP #438 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Desolate Mire Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗{1}, {T}: Add {W}{B}.
Desolate Mire is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Desolate Mire has been reprinted 10 times. The Fallout reprint cut the price 95% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOC #367 | 2026-04-24 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| FIC #386 | 2025-12-05 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| FIC #386 | 2025-12-05 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| OTC #287 | 2024-04-19 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| PIP #146 | 2024-03-08 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| PIP #674 | 2024-03-08 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| PIP #966 | 2024-03-08 | Rare | Extended Art | — | — | — | — |
| PIP #438 | 2024-03-08 | Rare | Extended Art | — | — | — | — |
| PIP #438 | 2024-03-08 | Rare | Extended Art | — | — | — | — |
| PIP #146 | 2024-03-08 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
Desolate Mire in Commander
Desolate Mire is the #925 most-played card on EDHREC, up 8 places over the last 30 days.
Desolate Mire FAQ
How much is Desolate Mire worth?
Desolate Mire is worth about $0.32 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Desolate Mire legal in Commander?
Yes — Desolate Mire is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Desolate Mire been reprinted?
Yes — Desolate Mire has been reprinted 10 times, with 7 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Desolate Mire cheap?
Desolate Mire trades at about $0.32 — 10 reprints keep supply plentiful.