Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Devout Chaplain
Price history
Devout Chaplain price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.28.
Devout Chaplain Price Summary
Devout Chaplain's current headline price is $0.28.
Devout Chaplain Printings & Prices
Devout Chaplain has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Devout Chaplain: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | AVR #17 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | AVR #17 | Foil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | C20 #87 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | C20 #87 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | AVR #17 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | AVR #17 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Devout Chaplain Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗{T}, Tap two untapped Humans you control: Exile target artifact or enchantment.
Devout Chaplain is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.
Devout Chaplain Rulings
- May 1, 2012 You can tap any two untapped Humans you control, including ones you haven’t controlled continuously since the beginning of your most recent turn, to pay the cost of Devout Chaplain’s activated ability. You must have controlled Devout Chaplain continuously since the beginning of your most recent turn, however.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Devout Chaplain has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| C20 #87 | 2020-04-17 | Uncommon | Standard |
| AVR #17 | 2012-05-04 | Uncommon | Standard |
| AVR #17 | 2012-05-04 | Uncommon | Standard |
Devout Chaplain in Commander
Devout Chaplain is the #9,003 most-played card on EDHREC, down 184 places over the last 30 days.
Devout Chaplain FAQ
How much is Devout Chaplain worth?
Devout Chaplain is worth about $0.28 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Devout Chaplain legal in Commander?
Yes — Devout Chaplain is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.
Has Devout Chaplain been reprinted?
Yes — Devout Chaplain has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Devout Chaplain cheap?
Devout Chaplain trades at about $0.28 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,003 on EDHREC).