TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Drannith Stinger Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Drannith Stinger

CREATURE — HUMAN WIZARD Common
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths IKO #113 EDHREC #12,649
$0.26
+4.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Drannith Stinger price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.26.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Drannith Stinger Price Summary

Drannith Stinger's current headline price is $0.26.

Drannith Stinger Printings & Prices

2 printings

Drannith Stinger has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Drannith Stinger: Buylist Offers

8 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc IKO #113 Foil — — —
Card Kingdom J22 #78 Nonfoil — — —
Card Kingdom IKO #113 Foil — — —
CoolStuffInc J22 #78 Nonfoil — — —
Card Kingdom IKO #113 Nonfoil — — —
starcitygames IKO #113 Foil — — —
starcitygames IKO #113 Nonfoil — — —
starcitygames J22 #78 Nonfoil — — —

Drannith Stinger Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Human Wizard — mana cost {1}{R}

Whenever you cycle another card, this creature deals 1 damage to each opponent.

Cycling {1} ({1}, Discard this card: Draw a card.)

""If you're going to run for cover, you should start now.""

Drannith Stinger is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Drannith Stinger Rulings

4 most recent
  • Apr 17, 2020 In a Two-Headed Giant game, Drannith Stinger’s first ability causes the opposing team to lose 2 life.
  • Apr 17, 2020 Some cards with cycling have an ability that triggers when you cycle them, and some cards have an ability that triggers whenever you cycle any card. These triggered abilities resolve before you draw from the cycling ability.
  • Apr 17, 2020 Triggered abilities from cycling a card and the cycling ability itself aren’t spells. Effects that interact with spells (such as that of Cancel) won’t affect them.
  • Apr 17, 2020 You can cycle a card even if it has a triggered ability from cycling that won’t have a legal target. This is because the cycling ability and the triggered ability are separate. This also means that if either ability is countered (with Disallow, for example), the other ability will still resolve.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Drannith Stinger has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
J22 #78 2022-12-02 Common Standard
IKO #113 2020-04-24 Common Standard
IKO #113 2020-04-24 Common Standard

Drannith Stinger in Commander

Drannith Stinger is the #12,649 most-played card on EDHREC, down 291 places over the last 30 days.

Drannith Stinger FAQ

How much is Drannith Stinger worth?

Drannith Stinger is worth about $0.26 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Drannith Stinger legal in Commander?

Yes — Drannith Stinger is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Drannith Stinger been reprinted?

Yes — Drannith Stinger has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Drannith Stinger cheap?

Drannith Stinger trades at about $0.26 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,649 on EDHREC).