TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Ecological Appreciation Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos Promo Pack MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Ecological Appreciation

SORCERY Mythic
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos PSTX #128p EDHREC #12,430
$0.53
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Ecological Appreciation price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.53.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Ecological Appreciation Price Summary

Ecological Appreciation's current headline price is $0.53.

Ecological Appreciation Printings & Prices

4 printings

Ecological Appreciation has 4 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Ecological Appreciation: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom STX #317 Foil
Card Kingdom PSTX #128p Foil
Card Kingdom PSTX #128s Foil
starcitygames STX #317 Foil
CoolStuffInc STX #317 Foil
Card Kingdom STX #317 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PSTX #128p Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc STX #317 Nonfoil
starcitygames STX #317 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom STX #128 Foil

Ecological Appreciation Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {X}{2}{G}

Search your library and graveyard for up to four creature cards with different names that each have mana value X or less and reveal them. An opponent chooses two of those cards. Shuffle the chosen cards into your library and put the rest onto the battlefield. Exile Ecological Appreciation.

Ecological Appreciation is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Ecological Appreciation Rulings

1 most recent
  • Apr 16, 2021 If you find and reveal three cards, two of them will still be shuffled into your library. If you find and reveal one or two cards, no creatures will be put onto the battlefield.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

7 printings

Ecological Appreciation has been reprinted 7 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
STX #317 2021-04-23 Mythic Extended Art
STX #317 2021-04-23 Mythic Extended Art
PSTX #128s 2021-04-23 Mythic Prerelease
PSTX #128p 2021-04-23 Mythic Promo Pack
PSTX #128p 2021-04-23 Mythic Promo Pack
STX #128 2021-04-23 Mythic Standard
STX #128 2021-04-23 Mythic Standard

Ecological Appreciation in Commander

Ecological Appreciation is the #12,430 most-played card on EDHREC, up 99 places over the last 30 days.

Ecological Appreciation FAQ

How much is Ecological Appreciation worth?

Ecological Appreciation is worth about $0.53 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Ecological Appreciation legal in Commander?

Yes — Ecological Appreciation is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Ecological Appreciation been reprinted?

Yes — Ecological Appreciation has been reprinted 7 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Ecological Appreciation cheap?

Ecological Appreciation trades at about $0.53 — 7 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,430 on EDHREC).