TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Emberheart Challenger Bloomburrow Promos Promo Pack MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Emberheart Challenger

CREATURE — MOUSE WARRIOR Rare
Bloomburrow Promos PBLB #133p EDHREC #9,082
$0.92
-5.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Emberheart Challenger price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.92.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Emberheart Challenger Price Summary

Emberheart Challenger's current headline price is $0.92.

Emberheart Challenger Printings & Prices

5 printings

Emberheart Challenger has 5 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including borderless, promo pack, prerelease and showcase treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Emberheart Challenger: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SLP #48 Foil
starcitygames SLP #48 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SLP #48 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc BLB #315 Foil
Card Kingdom BLB #315 Foil
starcitygames BLB #315 Foil
Card Kingdom PBLB #133p Foil
Card Kingdom BLB #315 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PBLB #133p Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PBLB #133s Foil

Emberheart Challenger Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Mouse Warrior — mana cost {1}{R}

Haste

Prowess (Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, this creature gets +1/+1 until end of turn.)

Valiant — Whenever this creature becomes the target of a spell or ability you control for the first time each turn, exile the top card of your library. Until end of turn, you may play that card.

Emberheart Challenger is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Emberheart Challenger Rulings

4 most recent
  • Jul 26, 2024 If a spell or ability you control has one or more of its targets changed to a creature you control with a valiant ability, that ability will trigger if that creature hasn't yet been the target of a spell or ability you control this turn.
  • Jul 26, 2024 If you create a copy of a spell on the stack and target a creature you control with a valiant ability, that ability will trigger as long as the creature hasn't yet been the target of a spell or ability you control this turn.
  • Jul 26, 2024 Valiant abilities will resolve before the spell or ability that caused them to trigger.
  • Jul 26, 2024 You pay all costs and follow all timing rules for cards played this way. For example, if the exiled card is a land card, you may play it only during your main phase while the stack is empty.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

9 printings

Emberheart Challenger has been reprinted 9 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
SLP #48 2025-08-02 Rare Borderless
SLP #48 2025-08-02 Rare Borderless
BLB #315 2024-08-02 Rare Showcase
PBLB #133p 2024-08-02 Rare Promo Pack
BLB #133 2024-08-02 Rare Standard
PBLB #133p 2024-08-02 Rare Promo Pack
BLB #315 2024-08-02 Rare Showcase
BLB #133 2024-08-02 Rare Standard
PBLB #133s 2024-08-02 Rare Prerelease

Emberheart Challenger in Commander

Emberheart Challenger is the #9,082 most-played card on EDHREC, down 445 places over the last 30 days.

Emberheart Challenger FAQ

How much is Emberheart Challenger worth?

Emberheart Challenger is worth about $0.92 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Emberheart Challenger legal in Commander?

Yes — Emberheart Challenger is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Emberheart Challenger been reprinted?

Yes — Emberheart Challenger has been reprinted 9 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Emberheart Challenger cheap?

Emberheart Challenger trades at about $0.92 — 9 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,082 on EDHREC).