TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Eyeless Watcher Battle for Zendikar MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Eyeless Watcher

CREATURE — ELDRAZI DRONE Common
Battle for Zendikar BFZ #166 EDHREC #10,202
$0.30
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Eyeless Watcher price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.30.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Eyeless Watcher Price Summary

Eyeless Watcher's current headline price is $0.30.

Eyeless Watcher Printings & Prices

1 printings

Eyeless Watcher has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Eyeless Watcher: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom BFZ #166 Foil
CoolStuffInc BFZ #166 Foil
Card Kingdom BFZ #166 Nonfoil

Eyeless Watcher Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Eldrazi Drone — mana cost {3}{G}

Devoid (This card has no color.)

When this creature enters, create two 1/1 colorless Eldrazi Scion creature tokens. They have "Sacrifice this token: Add {C}."

"Every Eldrazi in Ulamog's lineage is an extension of the titan's will."

Eyeless Watcher is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Eyeless Watcher Rulings

5 most recent
  • Aug 25, 2015 A card with devoid is just colorless. It's not colorless and the colors of mana in its mana cost.
  • Aug 25, 2015 Cards with devoid use frames that are variations of the transparent frame traditionally used for Eldrazi. The top part of the card features some color over a background based on the texture of the hedrons that once imprisoned the Eldrazi. This coloration is intended to aid deckbuilding and game play.
  • Aug 25, 2015 Devoid works in all zones, not just on the battlefield.
  • Aug 25, 2015 Eldrazi Scions are similar to Eldrazi Spawn, seen in the Zendikar block. Note that Eldrazi Scions are 1/1, not 0/1.
  • Aug 25, 2015 Eldrazi and Scion are each separate creature types. Anything that affects Eldrazi will affect these tokens, for example.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Eyeless Watcher has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
BFZ #166 2015-10-02 Common Standard
BFZ #166 2015-10-02 Common Standard

Eyeless Watcher in Commander

Eyeless Watcher is the #10,202 most-played card on EDHREC, down 332 places over the last 30 days.

Eyeless Watcher FAQ

How much is Eyeless Watcher worth?

Eyeless Watcher is worth about $0.30 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Eyeless Watcher legal in Commander?

Yes — Eyeless Watcher is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Eyeless Watcher been reprinted?

Yes — Eyeless Watcher has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Eyeless Watcher cheap?

Eyeless Watcher trades at about $0.30 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#10,202 on EDHREC).