TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Fang Guardian Aetherdrift MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Fang Guardian

CREATURE — APE DRUID Uncommon
Aetherdrift DFT #162 EDHREC #21,399
$0.19
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Fang Guardian price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.19.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Fang Guardian Price Summary

Fang Guardian's current headline price is $0.19.

Fang Guardian Printings & Prices

1 printings

Fang Guardian has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Fang Guardian: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom DFT #162 Foil
Card Kingdom DFT #162 Nonfoil

Fang Guardian Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Ape Druid — mana cost {3}{G}

Flash

When this creature enters, another target creature or Vehicle you control gets +2/+2 until end of turn.

"Though the Fang Druids desired peace, the Grand Prix's interference threatened to awaken old dangers on Muraganda."

Fang Guardian is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Fang Guardian has been reprinted 2 times. The Aetherdrift reprint cut the price 92% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
DFT #162 2025-02-14 Uncommon Standard
DFT #162 2025-02-14 Uncommon Standard

Fang Guardian in Commander

Fang Guardian is the #21,399 most-played card on EDHREC, down 182 places over the last 30 days.

Fang Guardian FAQ

How much is Fang Guardian worth?

Fang Guardian is worth about $0.19 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Fang Guardian legal in Commander?

Yes — Fang Guardian is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Fang Guardian been reprinted?

Yes — Fang Guardian has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Fang Guardian cheap?

Fang Guardian trades at about $0.19 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#21,399 on EDHREC).