TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Fortuitous Find Kaladesh MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Fortuitous Find

SORCERY Common
Kaladesh KLD #81 EDHREC #12,952
$0.17
-14.3% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Fortuitous Find price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.17.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Fortuitous Find Price Summary

Fortuitous Find's current headline price is $0.17.

Fortuitous Find Printings & Prices

1 printings

Fortuitous Find has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Fortuitous Find: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc KLD #81 Foil
Card Kingdom KLD #81 Foil
Card Kingdom KLD #81 Nonfoil

Fortuitous Find Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {2}{B}

Choose one or both —

• Return target artifact card from your graveyard to your hand.

• Return target creature card from your graveyard to your hand.

"An aetherborn wastes neither time nor treasure."

Fortuitous Find is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Fortuitous Find has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
KLD #81 2016-09-30 Common Standard
KLD #81 2016-09-30 Common Standard

Fortuitous Find in Commander

Fortuitous Find is the #12,952 most-played card on EDHREC, down 271 places over the last 30 days.

Fortuitous Find FAQ

How much is Fortuitous Find worth?

Fortuitous Find is worth about $0.17 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Fortuitous Find legal in Commander?

Yes — Fortuitous Find is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Fortuitous Find been reprinted?

Yes — Fortuitous Find has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Fortuitous Find cheap?

Fortuitous Find trades at about $0.17 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,952 on EDHREC).