Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Furnace Gremlin
Price history
Furnace Gremlin price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.12.
Furnace Gremlin Price Summary
Furnace Gremlin's current headline price is $0.12.
Furnace Gremlin Printings & Prices
Furnace Gremlin has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Furnace Gremlin: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | MOM #139 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MOM #139 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Furnace Gremlin Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗{1}{R}: This creature gets +1/+0 until end of turn.
When this creature dies, incubate X, where X is its power. (Create an Incubator token with X +1/+1 counters on it and "{2}: Transform this token." It transforms into a 0/0 Phyrexian artifact creature.)
Furnace Gremlin is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Furnace Gremlin Rulings
- Apr 14, 2023 Use Furnace Gremlin's power from when it was last on the battlefield to determine the value of X.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Furnace Gremlin has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOM #139 | 2023-04-21 | Uncommon | Standard |
| MOM #139 | 2023-04-21 | Uncommon | Standard |
Furnace Gremlin in Commander
Furnace Gremlin is the #25,689 most-played card on EDHREC, down 315 places over the last 30 days.
Furnace Gremlin FAQ
How much is Furnace Gremlin worth?
Furnace Gremlin is worth about $0.12 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Furnace Gremlin legal in Commander?
Yes — Furnace Gremlin is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Furnace Gremlin been reprinted?
Yes — Furnace Gremlin has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Furnace Gremlin cheap?
Furnace Gremlin trades at about $0.12 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#25,689 on EDHREC).