Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Gempalm Incinerator
Price history
Gempalm Incinerator price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.23.
Gempalm Incinerator Price Summary
Gempalm Incinerator's current headline price is $0.23.
Gempalm Incinerator Printings & Prices
Gempalm Incinerator has 9 tracked printings across 7 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including alt art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Gempalm Incinerator: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | LGN #94 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | LGN #94 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | LGN #94 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EVG #37 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | LGN #94 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DD1 #37 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DMR #322 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | DMR #322 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | WC03 #we94 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DDT #39 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Gempalm Incinerator Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Cycling {1}{R} ({1}{R}, Discard this card: Draw a card.)
When you cycle this card, you may have it deal X damage to target creature, where X is the number of Goblins on the battlefield.
Gempalm Incinerator is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Gempalm Incinerator Rulings
- Dec 8, 2022 The cycling ability and the triggered ability are separate. If the triggered ability doesn't resolve (because, for example, it has been countered, or all of its targets have become illegal), the cycling ability will still resolve, and you'll draw a card.
- Dec 8, 2022 When you cycle this card, first the cycling ability goes on the stack, then the triggered ability goes on the stack on top of it. The triggered ability will resolve before you draw a card from the cycling ability.
- Dec 8, 2022 You can cycle this card even if there are no legal targets for the triggered ability.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Gempalm Incinerator has been reprinted 11 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMR #122 | 2023-01-13 | Uncommon | Standard |
| DMR #322 | 2023-01-13 | Uncommon | Alt Art |
| DMR #122 | 2023-01-13 | Uncommon | Standard |
| DMR #322 | 2023-01-13 | Uncommon | Alt Art |
| PLST #DDT-39 | 2022-04-29 | Uncommon | Standard |
| DDT #39 | 2017-10-24 | Uncommon | Standard |
| EVG #37 | 2014-12-05 | Uncommon | Standard |
| DD1 #37 | 2007-11-16 | Uncommon | Standard |
| WC03 #we94 | 2003-08-06 | Uncommon | Standard |
| LGN #94 | 2003-02-03 | Uncommon | Standard |
Showing the 10 most recent of 11 printings.
Gempalm Incinerator in Commander
Gempalm Incinerator is the #6,164 most-played card on EDHREC, down 49 places over the last 30 days.
Gempalm Incinerator FAQ
How much is Gempalm Incinerator worth?
Gempalm Incinerator is worth about $0.23 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Gempalm Incinerator legal in Commander?
Yes — Gempalm Incinerator is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Gempalm Incinerator been reprinted?
Yes — Gempalm Incinerator has been reprinted 11 times, with 9 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Gempalm Incinerator cheap?
Gempalm Incinerator trades at about $0.23 — 11 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,164 on EDHREC).