Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Ghouls' Night Out
Price history
Ghouls' Night Out price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.41.
Ghouls' Night Out Price Summary
Ghouls' Night Out's current headline price is $0.41.
Ghouls' Night Out Printings & Prices
Ghouls' Night Out has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil finishes, including extended art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Ghouls' Night Out: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | MIC #57 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MIC #57 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MIC #19 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Ghouls' Night Out Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗For each player, choose a creature card in that player's graveyard. Put those cards onto the battlefield under your control. They're black Zombies in addition to their other colors and types and they gain decayed. (A creature with decayed can't block. When it attacks, sacrifice it at end of combat.)
Ghouls' Night Out is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Ghouls' Night Out Rulings
- Sep 24, 2021 Decayed does not create any attacking requirements. You may choose not to attack with a creature that has decayed.
- Sep 24, 2021 Decayed does not grant haste. Creatures with decayed that enter the battlefield during your turn may not attack until your next turn.
- Sep 24, 2021 Decayed represents a static ability and a triggered ability. "Decayed" means "This creature can't block" and "When this creature attacks, sacrifice it at end of combat."
- Sep 24, 2021 Once a creature with decayed attacks, it will be sacrificed at end of combat, even if it no longer has decayed at that time.
- Sep 24, 2021 If any creature cards put onto the battlefield this way become permanents that aren't creatures because of another effect, those permanents won't be Zombies, but they will gain decayed.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Ghouls' Night Out has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIC #57 | 2021-09-24 | Rare | Extended Art |
| MIC #19 | 2021-09-24 | Rare | Standard |
Ghouls' Night Out in Commander
Ghouls' Night Out is the #9,644 most-played card on EDHREC, down 297 places over the last 30 days.
Ghouls' Night Out FAQ
How much is Ghouls' Night Out worth?
Ghouls' Night Out is worth about $0.41 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Ghouls' Night Out legal in Commander?
Yes — Ghouls' Night Out is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Ghouls' Night Out been reprinted?
Yes — Ghouls' Night Out has been reprinted 2 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Ghouls' Night Out cheap?
Ghouls' Night Out trades at about $0.41 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,644 on EDHREC).