TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Giant Mantis Mirage MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Giant Mantis

CREATURE — INSECT Common
Mirage MIR #218 EDHREC #26,633
$0.08
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Giant Mantis price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.08.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Giant Mantis Price Summary

Giant Mantis's current headline price is $0.08.

Giant Mantis Printings & Prices

2 printings

Giant Mantis has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Giant Mantis: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom BFZ #173 Foil
Card Kingdom BFZ #173 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MIR #218 Nonfoil

Giant Mantis Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Insect — mana cost {3}{G}

Reach (This creature can block creatures with flying.)

""I always thought the great insects of Tazeem were frightening until I saw the Eldrazi. Now I welcome the sight of mantises perched in the treetops." —Ryza, Oran-Rief scout"

Giant Mantis is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Giant Mantis has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
BFZ #173 2015-10-02 Common Standard
BFZ #173 2015-10-02 Common Standard
MIR #218 1996-10-08 Common Standard

Giant Mantis in Commander

Giant Mantis is the #26,633 most-played card on EDHREC, down 467 places over the last 30 days.

Giant Mantis FAQ

How much is Giant Mantis worth?

Giant Mantis is worth about $0.08 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Giant Mantis legal in Commander?

Yes — Giant Mantis is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Giant Mantis been reprinted?

Yes — Giant Mantis has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Giant Mantis cheap?

Giant Mantis trades at about $0.08 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#26,633 on EDHREC).