TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Glacial Ray Modern Masters MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Glacial Ray

INSTANT — ARCANE Common
Modern Masters MMA #115 EDHREC #21,155
$0.11
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Glacial Ray price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.11.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Glacial Ray Price Summary

Glacial Ray's current headline price is $0.11.

Glacial Ray Printings & Prices

3 printings

Glacial Ray has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Glacial Ray: Buylist Offers

6 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PAL04 #8 Foil
Card Kingdom CHK #168 Foil
Card Kingdom MMA #115 Foil
CoolStuffInc CHK #168 Foil
Card Kingdom CHK #168 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MMA #115 Nonfoil

Glacial Ray Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — Arcane — mana cost {1}{R}

Glacial Ray deals 2 damage to any target.

Splice onto Arcane {1}{R} (As you cast an Arcane spell, you may reveal this card from your hand and pay its splice cost. If you do, add this card's effects to that spell.)

Glacial Ray is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Glacial Ray Rulings

4 most recent
  • Jun 7, 2013 A card with a splice ability can’t be spliced onto itself because the spell is on the stack (and not in your hand) when you reveal the cards you want to splice onto it.
  • Jun 7, 2013 If all of the spell’s targets are illegal when the spell tries to resolve, it won’t resolve and none of its effects will happen.
  • Jun 7, 2013 You choose all targets for the spell after revealing cards you want to splice, including any targets required by the text of any of those cards. You may choose a different target for each instance of the word “target” on the resulting spell.
  • Jun 7, 2013 You reveal all cards you intend to splice at the same time. Each individual card can be spliced only once onto any one spell.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

5 printings

Glacial Ray has been reprinted 5 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
MMA #115 2013-06-07 Common Standard
MMA #115 2013-06-07 Common Standard
CHK #168 2004-10-01 Common Standard
CHK #168 2004-10-01 Common Standard
PAL04 #8 2004-01-01 Rare Standard

Glacial Ray in Commander

Glacial Ray is the #21,155 most-played card on EDHREC, down 167 places over the last 30 days.

Glacial Ray FAQ

How much is Glacial Ray worth?

Glacial Ray is worth about $0.11 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Glacial Ray legal in Commander?

Yes — Glacial Ray is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Glacial Ray been reprinted?

Yes — Glacial Ray has been reprinted 5 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Glacial Ray cheap?

Glacial Ray trades at about $0.11 — 5 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#21,155 on EDHREC).