Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Godhead of Awe
Price history
Godhead of Awe price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $4.48.
Godhead of Awe Price Summary
Godhead of Awe's current headline price is $4.48.
Godhead of Awe Printings & Prices
Godhead of Awe has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Godhead of Awe: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | SHM #142 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SHM #142 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SHM #142 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SHM #142 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Godhead of Awe Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Flying
Other creatures have base power and toughness 1/1.
Godhead of Awe is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.
Godhead of Awe Rulings
- Oct 1, 2009 Godhead of Awe's ability overwrites other effects that set a creature's power and toughness to specific values only if those effects existed before the Godhead entered. It will not overwrite effects that modify power or toughness (whether from a static ability, counters, or a resolved spell or ability), nor will it overwrite effects that set power and toughness which come into existence after the Godhead enters. Effects that switch the creature's power and toughness are always applied after any other power or toughness changing effects, including that of the Godhead.
- May 1, 2008 If two Godheads of Awe are on the battlefield, they'll each make the other one 1/1.
- May 1, 2008 This doesn't cause creatures to lose their abilities.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Godhead of Awe has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHM #142 | 2008-05-02 | Rare | Standard |
| SHM #142 | 2008-05-02 | Rare | Standard |
Godhead of Awe in Commander
Godhead of Awe is the #20,612 most-played card on EDHREC, down 309 places over the last 30 days.
Godhead of Awe FAQ
How much is Godhead of Awe worth?
Godhead of Awe is worth about $4.48 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Godhead of Awe legal in Commander?
Yes — Godhead of Awe is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.
Has Godhead of Awe been reprinted?
Yes — Godhead of Awe has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Godhead of Awe cheap?
Godhead of Awe trades at about $4.48 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#20,612 on EDHREC).