TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Gold Rush Outlaws of Thunder Junction MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Gold Rush

INSTANT Uncommon
Outlaws of Thunder Junction OTJ #166 EDHREC #9,671
$0.27
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Gold Rush price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.27.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Gold Rush Price Summary

Gold Rush's current headline price is $0.27.

Gold Rush Printings & Prices

1 printings

Gold Rush has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Gold Rush: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom OTJ #166 Foil
Card Kingdom OTJ #166 Nonfoil

Gold Rush Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {1}{G}

Create a Treasure token. Until end of turn, up to one target creature gets +2/+2 for each Treasure you control.

""Don't believe anyone who tells you to bite it. If it's the real thing, you'll know.""

Gold Rush is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Gold Rush Rulings

2 most recent
  • Apr 12, 2024 Count the number of Treasures you control as Gold Rush resolves to determine how big a bonus the target creature receives. That bonus won’t change even if the number of Treasures you control does during the turn.
  • Apr 12, 2024 You don’t have to choose a target for Gold Rush. However, if you do, and that creature is an illegal target at the time Gold Rush tries to resolve, it won’t resolve and none of its effects will happen. You won’t create a Treasure token.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Gold Rush has been reprinted 2 times. The Outlaws of Thunder Junction reprint cut the price 80% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
OTJ #166 2024-04-19 Uncommon Standard
OTJ #166 2024-04-19 Uncommon Standard

Gold Rush in Commander

Gold Rush is the #9,671 most-played card on EDHREC, down 154 places over the last 30 days.

Gold Rush FAQ

How much is Gold Rush worth?

Gold Rush is worth about $0.27 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Gold Rush legal in Commander?

Yes — Gold Rush is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Gold Rush been reprinted?

Yes — Gold Rush has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Gold Rush cheap?

Gold Rush trades at about $0.27 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,671 on EDHREC).