TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Greenwood Sentinel Core Set 2020 MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Greenwood Sentinel

CREATURE — ELF SCOUT Common
Core Set 2020 M20 #174 EDHREC #22,266
$0.04
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Greenwood Sentinel price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.04.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Greenwood Sentinel Price Summary

Greenwood Sentinel's current headline price is $0.04.

Greenwood Sentinel Printings & Prices

4 printings

Greenwood Sentinel has 4 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Greenwood Sentinel: Buylist Offers

6 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom M19 #187 Foil
Card Kingdom M20 #174 Foil
Card Kingdom J25 #666 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PLST #M19-187 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom M19 #187 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom M20 #174 Nonfoil

Greenwood Sentinel Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Elf Scout — mana cost {1}{G}

Vigilance (Attacking doesn't cause this creature to tap.)

"Within a mile of the woodland, you will feel her eyes upon you. Within its borders, you will feel her blade."

Greenwood Sentinel is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

6 printings

Greenwood Sentinel has been reprinted 6 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Day 1 30 days 90 days
J25 #666 2024-11-15 Common Standard
PLST #M19-187 2022-04-29 Common Standard
M20 #174 2019-07-12 Common Standard
M20 #174 2019-07-12 Common Standard
M19 #187 2018-07-13 Common Standard
M19 #187 2018-07-13 Common Standard

Greenwood Sentinel in Commander

Greenwood Sentinel is the #22,266 most-played card on EDHREC, down 190 places over the last 30 days.

Greenwood Sentinel FAQ

How much is Greenwood Sentinel worth?

Greenwood Sentinel is worth about $0.04 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Greenwood Sentinel legal in Commander?

Yes — Greenwood Sentinel is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Greenwood Sentinel been reprinted?

Yes — Greenwood Sentinel has been reprinted 6 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Greenwood Sentinel cheap?

Greenwood Sentinel trades at about $0.04 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#22,266 on EDHREC).