Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Grim Initiate
Price history
Grim Initiate price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.19.
Grim Initiate Price Summary
Grim Initiate's current headline price is $0.19.
Grim Initiate Printings & Prices
Grim Initiate has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Grim Initiate: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | WAR #130 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | WAR #130 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | WAR #130 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Grim Initiate Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗First strike
When this creature dies, amass Zombies 1. (Put a +1/+1 counter on an Army you control. It's also a Zombie. If you don't control an Army, create a 0/0 black Zombie Army creature token first.)
Grim Initiate is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Grim Initiate Rulings
- Jun 16, 2023 Amass Orcs works the same way, except you create a 0/0 black Orc Army creature token if you don't control an Army. If the Army creature you chose isn't already an Orc, it becomes an Orc in addition to its other types. By combining cards with amass Orcs and amass Zombies, you can end up with an Orc Zombie Army.
- Jun 16, 2023 Amass abilities are now written as "amass [subtype] N." Previous cards with amass have received errata to say "amass Zombies N."
- Jun 16, 2023 If you don't control an Army, the Zombie Army token you create enters the battlefield as a 0/0 creature before receiving counters. Any abilities that trigger when a creature with a certain power enters the battlefield, such as that of Mentor of the Meek, will see the token enter as a 0/0 creature before it gets +1/+1 counters.
- Jun 16, 2023 In the rare case that you control multiple Army creatures (perhaps because you played a creature with changeling) while you amass Zombies, you choose which of your Army creatures to put the +1/+1 counters on. If that creature isn't a Zombie, it becomes a Zombie in addition to its other types.
- Jun 16, 2023 Some cards refer to the "amassed Army." That means the Army creature you chose to receive counters, even if no counters were placed on it for some reason.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Grim Initiate has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| WAR #130 | 2019-05-03 | Common | Standard |
| WAR #130 | 2019-05-03 | Common | Standard |
Grim Initiate in Commander
Grim Initiate is the #16,213 most-played card on EDHREC, down 16 places over the last 30 days.
Grim Initiate FAQ
How much is Grim Initiate worth?
Grim Initiate is worth about $0.19 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Grim Initiate legal in Commander?
Yes — Grim Initiate is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Grim Initiate been reprinted?
Yes — Grim Initiate has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Grim Initiate cheap?
Grim Initiate trades at about $0.19 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#16,213 on EDHREC).