TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Grim Physician Theros Beyond Death MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Grim Physician

CREATURE — ZOMBIE Common
Theros Beyond Death THB #100 EDHREC #22,183
$0.21
-16.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Grim Physician price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.21.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Grim Physician Price Summary

Grim Physician's current headline price is $0.21.

Grim Physician Printings & Prices

1 printings

Grim Physician has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Grim Physician: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom THB #100 Foil
Card Kingdom THB #100 Nonfoil

Grim Physician Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Zombie — mana cost {B}

When this creature dies, target creature an opponent controls gets -1/-1 until end of turn.

"The Returned retain no memory of their identities, but sometimes they mindlessly attempt familiar tasks."

Grim Physician is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Grim Physician has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
THB #100 2020-01-24 Common Standard
THB #100 2020-01-24 Common Standard

Grim Physician in Commander

Grim Physician is the #22,183 most-played card on EDHREC, down 324 places over the last 30 days.

Grim Physician FAQ

How much is Grim Physician worth?

Grim Physician is worth about $0.21 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Grim Physician legal in Commander?

Yes — Grim Physician is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Grim Physician been reprinted?

Yes — Grim Physician has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Grim Physician cheap?

Grim Physician trades at about $0.21 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#22,183 on EDHREC).