TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Guise of Fire Avacyn Restored MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Guise of Fire

ENCHANTMENT — AURA Common
Avacyn Restored AVR #137 EDHREC #28,540
$0.06
-14.3% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Guise of Fire price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.06.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Guise of Fire Price Summary

Guise of Fire's current headline price is $0.06.

Guise of Fire Printings & Prices

1 printings

Guise of Fire has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Guise of Fire: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom AVR #137 Foil
Card Kingdom AVR #137 Nonfoil

Guise of Fire Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Enchantment — Aura — mana cost {R}

Enchant creature

Enchanted creature gets +1/-1 and attacks each combat if able.

""Fire will eventually destroy a zombie, but a fiery zombie destroys a lot of other things first." —Rem Karolus, Blade of the Inquisitors"

Guise of Fire is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Guise of Fire Rulings

2 most recent
  • May 1, 2012 If, during its controller’s declare attackers step, the enchanted creature is tapped, is affected by a spell or ability that says it can’t attack, or hasn’t been under that player’s control continuously since the turn began (and doesn’t have haste), then it doesn’t attack. If there’s a cost associated with having a creature attack, the player isn’t forced to pay that cost, so it doesn’t have to attack in that case either.
  • May 1, 2012 The controller of the enchanted creature still decides which player or planeswalker the creature attacks.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Guise of Fire has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
AVR #137 2012-05-04 Common Standard
AVR #137 2012-05-04 Common Standard

Guise of Fire in Commander

Guise of Fire is the #28,540 most-played card on EDHREC, down 314 places over the last 30 days.

Guise of Fire FAQ

How much is Guise of Fire worth?

Guise of Fire is worth about $0.06 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Guise of Fire legal in Commander?

Yes — Guise of Fire is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Guise of Fire been reprinted?

Yes — Guise of Fire has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Guise of Fire cheap?

Guise of Fire trades at about $0.06 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#28,540 on EDHREC).