Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Halo Forager
Price history
Halo Forager price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.23.
Halo Forager Price Summary
Halo Forager's current headline price is $0.23.
Halo Forager Printings & Prices
Halo Forager has 3 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including inverted treatments.
All finishes
Sell Halo Forager: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | MOM #385 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MOM #385 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | MOM #385 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MOM #227 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | WOC #139 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MOM #385 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MOM #227 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | WOC #139 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Halo Forager Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Flying
When this creature enters, you may pay {X}. When you do, you may cast target instant or sorcery card with mana value X from a graveyard without paying its mana cost. If that spell would be put into a graveyard, exile it instead.
Halo Forager is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Halo Forager Rulings
- Apr 14, 2023 Halo Forager's enters-the-battlefield ability triggers and goes on the stack without a target. If you pay {X}, the second "reflexive" triggered ability will trigger. You'll choose the target instant or sorcery card for that second ability at that time, based on the value you chose for X. X can be 0.
- Apr 14, 2023 If the card has {X} in its mana cost, you must choose 0 as the value of X when casting it without paying its mana cost.
- Apr 14, 2023 If you cast a card "without paying its mana cost," you can't pay any alternative costs. You can, however, pay additional costs. If the card has any mandatory additional costs, those must be paid to cast the card.
- Apr 14, 2023 You choose whether or not to cast the target instant or sorcery card as the reflexive triggered ability resolves. If you do, you do so as part of the resolution of the triggered ability. You can't wait to cast it later in the turn. Timing restrictions based on the card's type are ignored.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Halo Forager has been reprinted 5 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOC #139 | 2023-09-08 | Uncommon | Standard |
| MOM #385 | 2023-04-21 | Uncommon | Inverted |
| MOM #385 | 2023-04-21 | Uncommon | Inverted |
| MOM #227 | 2023-04-21 | Uncommon | Standard |
| MOM #227 | 2023-04-21 | Uncommon | Standard |
Halo Forager in Commander
Halo Forager is the #6,315 most-played card on EDHREC, down 272 places over the last 30 days.
Halo Forager FAQ
How much is Halo Forager worth?
Halo Forager is worth about $0.23 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Halo Forager legal in Commander?
Yes — Halo Forager is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Halo Forager been reprinted?
Yes — Halo Forager has been reprinted 5 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Halo Forager cheap?
Halo Forager trades at about $0.23 — 5 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,315 on EDHREC).