Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Havoc Festival
Price history
Havoc Festival price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.36.
Havoc Festival Price Summary
Havoc Festival's current headline price is $0.36.
Havoc Festival Printings & Prices
Havoc Festival has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Havoc Festival: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | RTR #166 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | RTR #166 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Havoc Festival Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Players can't gain life.
At the beginning of each player's upkeep, that player loses half their life, rounded up.
Havoc Festival is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Havoc Festival Rulings
- Oct 1, 2012 Effects that would replace gaining life with another effect won’t apply because it’s impossible for players to gain life.
- Oct 1, 2012 If an effect says to set a player’s life total to a certain number and that number is higher than the player’s current life total, that part of the effect won’t do anything. (If the number is lower than the player’s current life total, the effect will work as normal.)
- Oct 1, 2012 In a Two-Headed Giant game, the last ability triggers for each player. Any life loss is applied to the team’s life total. For example, if the team has 30 life, the first ability will cause the player (and thus the team) to lose 15 life and then the second ability will cause the other player (and thus the team) to lose 8 life. The team will end up having 7 life.
- Oct 1, 2012 Spells and abilities that would cause a player to gain life still resolve, but the life-gain part has no effect.
- Oct 1, 2012 The amount of life lost is calculated when the triggered ability resolves. For example, if a player has 20 life and there are two Havoc Festivals on the battlefield, the first ability will cause that player to lose 10 life and then the second ability will cause that player to lose 5 life.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Havoc Festival has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTR #166 | 2012-10-05 | Rare | Standard |
| RTR #166 | 2012-10-05 | Rare | Standard |
Havoc Festival in Commander
Havoc Festival is the #8,549 most-played card on EDHREC, down 243 places over the last 30 days.
Havoc Festival FAQ
How much is Havoc Festival worth?
Havoc Festival is worth about $0.36 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Havoc Festival legal in Commander?
Yes — Havoc Festival is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Havoc Festival been reprinted?
Yes — Havoc Festival has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Havoc Festival cheap?
Havoc Festival trades at about $0.36 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#8,549 on EDHREC).