Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Headless Rider
Price history
Headless Rider price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $2.90.
Headless Rider Price Summary
Headless Rider's current headline price is $2.90.
Headless Rider Printings & Prices
Headless Rider has 8 tracked printings across 5 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including inverted, promo pack, prerelease and extended art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Headless Rider: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | SLD #844 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SLD #844 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DBL #385 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PVOW #118s | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | VOW #372 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | VOW #372 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | VOW #372 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | VOW #372 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | VOW #118 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | VOW #118 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Headless Rider Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Whenever this creature or another nontoken Zombie you control dies, create a 2/2 black Zombie creature token.
Headless Rider is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Headless Rider has been reprinted 11 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBL #385 | 2022-01-28 | Rare | Inverted |
| DBL #385 | 2022-01-28 | Rare | Inverted |
| PVOW #118p | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Promo Pack |
| PVOW #118p | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Promo Pack |
| VOW #118 | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Standard |
| VOW #118 | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Standard |
| VOW #372 | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Extended Art |
| VOW #372 | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Extended Art |
| PVOW #118★ | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Standard |
| PVOW #118s | 2021-11-19 | Rare | Prerelease |
Showing the 10 most recent of 11 printings.
Headless Rider in Commander
Headless Rider is the #2,864 most-played card on EDHREC, down 40 places over the last 30 days.
Headless Rider FAQ
How much is Headless Rider worth?
Headless Rider is worth about $2.90 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Headless Rider legal in Commander?
Yes — Headless Rider is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Headless Rider been reprinted?
Yes — Headless Rider has been reprinted 11 times, with 8 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Headless Rider cheap?
Headless Rider trades at about $2.90 — 11 reprints keep supply plentiful.