TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Hearth Kami Champions of Kamigawa MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Hearth Kami

CREATURE — SPIRIT Common
Champions of Kamigawa CHK #171 EDHREC #27,392
$0.08
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Hearth Kami price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.08.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Hearth Kami Price Summary

Hearth Kami's current headline price is $0.08.

Hearth Kami Printings & Prices

1 printings

Hearth Kami has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Hearth Kami: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom CHK #171 Foil
Card Kingdom CHK #171 Nonfoil

Hearth Kami Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Spirit — mana cost {1}{R}

{X}, Sacrifice this creature: Destroy target artifact with mana value X.

""Every treachery, great or small, begets a spirit that rages at the injustice. Given the opportunity, each will return that treachery to its owner tenfold." —Sensei Hisoka"

Hearth Kami is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Hearth Kami has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
CHK #171 2004-10-01 Common Standard
CHK #171 2004-10-01 Common Standard

Hearth Kami in Commander

Hearth Kami is the #27,392 most-played card on EDHREC, down 358 places over the last 30 days.

Hearth Kami FAQ

How much is Hearth Kami worth?

Hearth Kami is worth about $0.08 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Hearth Kami legal in Commander?

Yes — Hearth Kami is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Hearth Kami been reprinted?

Yes — Hearth Kami has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Hearth Kami cheap?

Hearth Kami trades at about $0.08 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#27,392 on EDHREC).