Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Herdchaser Dragon
Price history
Herdchaser Dragon price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.28.
Herdchaser Dragon Price Summary
Herdchaser Dragon's current headline price is $0.28.
Herdchaser Dragon Printings & Prices
Herdchaser Dragon has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Herdchaser Dragon: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | DTK #190 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DTK #190 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Herdchaser Dragon Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Flying, trample
Megamorph {5}{G}{G} (You may cast this card face down as a 2/2 creature for {3}. Turn it face up any time for its megamorph cost and put a +1/+1 counter on it.)
When this creature is turned face up, put a +1/+1 counter on each other Dragon creature you control.
Herdchaser Dragon is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Herdchaser Dragon Rulings
- Feb 25, 2015 If a face-down creature with megamorph is turned face up some other way (for example, if you manifest a card with megamorph and then pay its mana cost to turn it face up), you won’t put a +1/+1 counter on it.
- Feb 25, 2015 Megamorph is a variant of the morph ability. You can find more information on morph on cards with morph from the Khans of Tarkir set.
- Feb 25, 2015 Turning a face-down creature with megamorph face up and putting a +1/+1 counter on it is a special action. It doesn’t use the stack and can’t be responded to.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Herdchaser Dragon has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DTK #190 | 2015-03-27 | Uncommon | Standard |
| DTK #190 | 2015-03-27 | Uncommon | Standard |
Herdchaser Dragon in Commander
Herdchaser Dragon is the #22,209 most-played card on EDHREC, down 403 places over the last 30 days.
Herdchaser Dragon FAQ
How much is Herdchaser Dragon worth?
Herdchaser Dragon is worth about $0.28 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Herdchaser Dragon legal in Commander?
Yes — Herdchaser Dragon is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Herdchaser Dragon been reprinted?
Yes — Herdchaser Dragon has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Herdchaser Dragon cheap?
Herdchaser Dragon trades at about $0.28 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#22,209 on EDHREC).