TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Hexgold Hoverwings Foundations Jumpstart MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Hexgold Hoverwings

ARTIFACT — EQUIPMENT Uncommon
Foundations Jumpstart J25 #208 EDHREC #12,022
$0.24
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Hexgold Hoverwings price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.24.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Hexgold Hoverwings Price Summary

Hexgold Hoverwings's current headline price is $0.24.

Hexgold Hoverwings Printings & Prices

2 printings

Hexgold Hoverwings has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Hexgold Hoverwings: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ONE #14 Foil
Card Kingdom ONE #14 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom J25 #208 Nonfoil

Hexgold Hoverwings Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact — Equipment — mana cost {3}{W}

For Mirrodin! (When this Equipment enters, create a 2/2 red Rebel creature token, then attach this to it.)

Equipped creature has flying.

Creatures you control that are equipped get +1/+0.

Equip {2}{W}

Hexgold Hoverwings is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Hexgold Hoverwings Rulings

3 most recent
  • Feb 4, 2023 If the Rebel is destroyed, the Equipment stays on the battlefield. Similarly, you may pay its equip cost to move it from the Rebel token to another creature you control.
  • Feb 4, 2023 If the ability causes two Rebel tokens to be created (due to an effect such as that of Mondrak, Glory Dominus), the Equipment becomes attached to only one of them.
  • Feb 4, 2023 The Rebel enters the battlefield as a 2/2 creature, then the Equipment becomes attached to it. Abilities that trigger when a creature enters the battlefield see that a 2/2 creature entered the battlefield.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Hexgold Hoverwings has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Day 1 30 days 90 days
J25 #208 2024-11-15 Uncommon Standard
ONE #14 2023-02-10 Uncommon Standard
ONE #14 2023-02-10 Uncommon Standard

Hexgold Hoverwings in Commander

Hexgold Hoverwings is the #12,022 most-played card on EDHREC, down 228 places over the last 30 days.

Hexgold Hoverwings FAQ

How much is Hexgold Hoverwings worth?

Hexgold Hoverwings is worth about $0.24 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Hexgold Hoverwings legal in Commander?

Yes — Hexgold Hoverwings is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Hexgold Hoverwings been reprinted?

Yes — Hexgold Hoverwings has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Hexgold Hoverwings cheap?

Hexgold Hoverwings trades at about $0.24 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,022 on EDHREC).