TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Higure, the Still Wind Planechase Anthology MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Higure, the Still Wind

LEGENDARY CREATURE — HUMAN NINJA Rare
Planechase Anthology PCA #18 EDHREC #5,636
$15.23
+0.1% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Higure, the Still Wind price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $15.23.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Higure, the Still Wind Price Summary

Higure, the Still Wind's current headline price is $15.23.

Higure, the Still Wind Printings & Prices

5 printings

Higure, the Still Wind has 5 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil, foil and halo foil finishes, including borderless and showcase treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Higure, the Still Wind: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc BOK #37 Foil
Card Kingdom BOK #37 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #1267 Halo Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #1267 Halo Foil
CoolStuffInc BOK #37 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SLD #2368 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc PCA #18 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PC2 #18 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc PC2 #18 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SLD #2368 Foil

Higure, the Still Wind Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Human Ninja — mana cost {3}{U}{U}

Ninjutsu {2}{U}{U} ({2}{U}{U}, Return an unblocked attacker you control to hand: Put this card onto the battlefield from your hand tapped and attacking.)

Whenever Higure deals combat damage to a player, you may search your library for a Ninja card, reveal it, put it into your hand, then shuffle.

{2}: Target Ninja creature can't be blocked this turn.

Higure, the Still Wind is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Higure, the Still Wind Rulings

2 most recent
  • Feb 1, 2005 If Higure deals first strike damage (or the first part of double strike damage), the triggered ability would resolve before regular combat damage, and the searched-for Ninja would be able to get swapped with an unblocked creature and still deal its regular damage.
  • Feb 1, 2005 If Higure deals regular combat damage and you use its ability to search for another Ninja, that card won't be in your hand in time to activate its ninjutsu ability to put it onto the battlefield and deal damage. However, the card you searched for could still be swapped for an unblocked creature, including Higure, as long as you activate its ninjutsu ability before the end of combat.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

7 printings

Higure, the Still Wind has been reprinted 7 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
SLD #2368 2021-06-21 Rare Borderless
SLD #1267 2021-06-21 Rare Showcase
SLD #2368 2021-06-21 Rare Borderless
PCA #18 2016-11-25 Rare Standard
PC2 #18 2012-06-01 Rare Standard
BOK #37 2005-02-04 Rare Standard
BOK #37 2005-02-04 Rare Standard

Higure, the Still Wind in Commander

Higure, the Still Wind is the #5,636 most-played card on EDHREC, down 112 places over the last 30 days.

Higure, the Still Wind FAQ

How much is Higure, the Still Wind worth?

Higure, the Still Wind is worth about $15.23 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Higure, the Still Wind legal in Commander?

Yes — Higure, the Still Wind is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Higure, the Still Wind been reprinted?

Yes — Higure, the Still Wind has been reprinted 7 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Higure, the Still Wind expensive?

Higure, the Still Wind holds a $15.23 price because even with 7 reprints, demand keeps pace with supply.

Where We've Written About Higure, the Still Wind

All articles →