Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Hover Barrier
Price history
Hover Barrier price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.37.
Hover Barrier Price Summary
Hover Barrier's current headline price is $0.37.
Hover Barrier Printings & Prices
Hover Barrier has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Hover Barrier: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | RTR #40 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | GK2 #6 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | RTR #40 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Hover Barrier Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Defender, flying
Hover Barrier is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Hover Barrier has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| GK2 #6 | 2019-02-15 | Uncommon | Standard |
| RTR #40 | 2012-10-05 | Uncommon | Standard |
| RTR #40 | 2012-10-05 | Uncommon | Standard |
Hover Barrier in Commander
Hover Barrier is the #6,210 most-played card on EDHREC, down 152 places over the last 30 days.
Hover Barrier FAQ
How much is Hover Barrier worth?
Hover Barrier is worth about $0.37 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Hover Barrier legal in Commander?
Yes — Hover Barrier is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Hover Barrier been reprinted?
Yes — Hover Barrier has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Hover Barrier cheap?
Hover Barrier trades at about $0.37 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,210 on EDHREC).