TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Ian Malcolm, Chaotician Jurassic World Collection Borderless MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician

LEGENDARY CREATURE — HUMAN SCIENTIST Rare
Jurassic World Collection REX #13 EDHREC #11,210
$6.40
-2.4% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $6.40.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician Price Summary

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician's current headline price is $6.40.

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician Printings & Prices

2 printings

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including borderless treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Ian Malcolm, Chaotician: Buylist Offers

6 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom REX #38 Foil
CoolStuffInc REX #38 Foil
Card Kingdom REX #13 Foil
CoolStuffInc REX #13 Foil
CoolStuffInc REX #13 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom REX #13 Nonfoil

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Human Scientist — mana cost {1}{U}{R}

Whenever a player draws their second card each turn, that player exiles the top card of their library.

During each player's turn, that player may cast a spell from among the cards they don't own exiled with Ian Malcolm, and mana of any type can be spent to cast it.

""You've heard of chaos theory?""

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician Rulings

3 most recent
  • Nov 10, 2023 Ian Malcolm, Chaotician's first ability can trigger only once each turn for each player. It doesn't matter if Ian was on the battlefield when the first card was drawn. If you control it when a player draws their second card in a turn, that ability will trigger.
  • Nov 10, 2023 Players must follow all applicable timing rules for casting spells with the permission granted by Ian Malcolm, Chaotician's last ability. For example, if the spell is a sorcery, it can only be cast during that player's main phase while the stack is empty.
  • Nov 10, 2023 The six types of mana are white, blue, black, red, green, and colorless. Snow mana is not a type of mana. Ian Malcolm, Chaotician won't let you pay a snow cost using mana produced by a nonsnow source.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment 90 days
REX #13 2023-11-17 Rare Borderless
REX #13 2023-11-17 Rare Borderless
REX #38 2023-11-17 Rare Borderless

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician in Commander

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician is the #11,210 most-played card on EDHREC, down 172 places over the last 30 days.

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician FAQ

How much is Ian Malcolm, Chaotician worth?

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician is worth about $6.40 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Ian Malcolm, Chaotician legal in Commander?

Yes — Ian Malcolm, Chaotician is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Ian Malcolm, Chaotician been reprinted?

Yes — Ian Malcolm, Chaotician has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Ian Malcolm, Chaotician expensive?

Ian Malcolm, Chaotician holds a $6.40 price because supply is limited to two printings.